The parishes, schools and agencies of the Archdiocese of Brisbane (we, us or our) may collect, use and disclose personal information about you. We collect personal information directly from you and may also collect personal information passively through our website.

We collect your personal information to fulfil the mission and directions of our organisation, to administer the sacraments and provide pastoral care to you, to provide you with other services and products you are seeking, to communicate with you about the services and products we offer, to solicit donations and to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. If the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products you seek.

We may disclose personal information about you to our parishes, schools and agencies and service providers who assist us in operating our organisation.

If you were baptised overseas, we are required by Church law to advise that overseas parish of other sacraments you have received. By giving us your personal information you consent to us disclosing that information to the overseas parish. By consenting to the disclosure of your personal information, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 does not apply and you agree that we do not have to take reasonable steps to ensure that information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Policy (available on our website or on request) sets out how you can access and ask for correction of your personal information, how you can complain about privacy-related matters and how we respond to complaints.

Contact details: Privacy Officer, GPO Box 282, Brisbane, Queensland, 4001, email: privacyofficer@bne.catholic.net.au, telephone: +61 7 3324 3579.